The Freshwater Biological Association

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Freshwater Biological Association (FBA) is a thriving membership association, independent scientific organisation and a registered charity (charity no. 214440). Founded in 1929, we promote freshwater science through innovative research, maintained specialist scientific facilities, a programme of scientific meetings, production of publications, and by providing sound independent scientific opinion.

Our Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This is to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the website. If you have any questions or issues please contact us .

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe, and we do not share your data with third parties.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data for a variety of different reasons which are described below, but we will only ever do this when we have a reason to do so.

Becoming a Member: We collect your personal data so that we can administer your membership and to ensure you receive your benefits (like FBA News for example).

Buying a book from us or signing up for journal access: We collect your personal data so that we can process and send you books or articles that you have purchased.

Booking on one of our training courses or hiring our facilities: We collect your personal data so that we can process your booking.

Donations: We collect your personal data so that we can administer your donations.

Library: We collect your personal data so that we can supply you with documents.

Personal data that we collect

We will mainly collect basic information from you including name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of your interests and preferences and bank details if you are joining as a member or buying one of our products or services. If you are joining as a student member, we also take information about what course and where you are studying.

Our website also uses cookies (see below for further information on this).

How we use information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • for our own lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these.
  •  
  • In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes).

    Sensitive personal data

    We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters and members. However, there are some situations where this will occur (e.g. if you volunteer with us or if you have an accident on one of our sites). If this does occur, this information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes. In this situation we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected, and we will collect the data from you directly.

    If an accident or incident occurs on one of our sites, at one of our events or involving one of our staff (including volunteers) then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

    If you volunteer with us then we may collect extra information about you such as references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions.

    Marketing

    We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work, and products and services that we feel will be of interest to you. This information is in addition to the above and is defined as ‘direct marketing’, as defined by the ICO. We use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’:

    1. Legitimate interest – This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests.
    2.  Opt-in consent – This is where you have given us express permission to contact you, which is in line with data protection.

    FBA News – Our members’ magazine is provided as a benefit to our members. We send this out to all members (unless you specifically ask us not to), so if you choose to unsubscribe from general marketing, this will NOT affect your subscription to FBA News.

    We respect your right to update your preferences at any time, which can be done by logging into your account here and choosing your preferences.

    Your rights

    We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

    a) The right to be informed

    This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

     

    b) The right of access

    If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us and we will respond within one month. There is no fee for this request.

     

    c) The right to rectification

    If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

     

    d) The right to erase

    You can ask us to remove your personal details from our records.

     

    e) The right to restrict processing

    You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

     

    f) The right to data portability

    You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

     

    g) The right to object

    You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

     

    h) Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

    We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

    Data retention policy

    We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. When it is no longer required it will be deleted.

    Children

    We will not collect, process or store personal details if you are under the age of 13, unless we have permission from your parent or guardian to do so. This is in line with data protection law.

    Other websites

    Our site contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the content of these websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Our use of Cookies

    Like most websites we use cookies to better the users’ experience while visiting the website. Cookies are very small text files that are placed on your computer or device when you browse websites.

    There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our site:

    First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

    Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

    The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

    Cookie

    Title

    Description

    __utma

    __utmb

    __utmc

    __utmv

    __utmz

    Google Analytics

    These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

    These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

    Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

    Opt-out

    In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

    http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

     

    For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

    http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

     

    Disabling Cookies

    If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies 
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
  • Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies
  • Apple Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467
  •  

    Webcam

    The FBA website has a webcam for staff, members and others to check Windermere lake levels and the position of the car ferry. It is a live stream and any images obtained by the webcam are not stored or retained anywhere.

    Making a complaint

    If you have any concerns or are dissatisfied with how the FBA has processed your personal information, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, whose remit covers the UK. Their contact details are as followed:

    Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow SK9 5AF

    Telephone: 0303 123 1113 Email:

    [email protected]

     

    Contact us

    If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or about the information we hold about you please contact us:

     The Freshwater Biological Association

    The Ferry Landing

    Far Sawrey

    Ambleside

    Cumbria

    LA22 0LP

     Email:

    [email protected]

     

    Office hours: Monday – Thursday: 9am – 5pm; Friday: 9am – 4.30pm

    Changes to our Policy

    We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and such changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    Last updated: April 2018